• randy41231

2022 2A Regional/State Baseball Schedule/Results

Updated: May 24


Postseason baseball is upon us. All 5 of our area 2A baseball teams make the cut for the "win or go home" portion of the season. Swink enters at #7, Fowler at #12, Las Animas at #20, Crowley County at #29 and Rocky Ford at #31. Here's the schedule for the postseason:


First Round (Regional Semifinals)

Friday, May 20th/Saturday, May 21st/Sunday, May 22nd/Monday, May 23rd


Region 1 (Host: Limon)

Game 1: #16 Byers Bulldogs def. #17 Akron Rams: 11-2

Game 2: #1 Limon Badgers def. #32 Holyoke Dragons: 18-1


Region 2 (Host: Wiggins)

Game 3: #8 Wiggins Tigers def. #25 Custer County Bobcats: 16-10

Game 4: #9 Ignacio Bobcats def. #24 Clear Creek Golddiggers: 8-5


Region 3 (Host: Burlington)

Game 5: #4 Burlington Cougars def. #29 Crowley County Chargers: 10-0

Game 6: #13 Denver Christian Thunder def. #20 Las Animas Trojans: 10-4


Region 4 (Host: Highland)

Game 7: #5 Highland Huskies def. #28 Del Norte Tigers: 15-0

Game 8: #21 Colorado Springs Christian Lions def. #12 Fowler Grizzlies: 17-12


Region 5 (Host: St. Mary's)

Game 9: #6 St. Mary's Pirates def. #27 Rangely Panthers: 8-2

Game 10: #11 Trinidad Miners def #22 County Line Rivals: 7-6


Region 6 (Host: Rye)

Game 11: #3 Rye Thunderbolts def. #30 Meeker Cowboys: 5-4

Game 12: #19 Dawson School Mustangs def. #14 Wray Eagles vs: 6-4


Region 7 (Host: Swink)

Game 13: #10 Buena Vista Demons def. #23 Centauri Falcons: 8-1

Game 14: #26 Monte Vista Pirates def. #7 Swink Lions: 4-2


Region 8 (Host: Peyton)

Game 15: #2 Peyton Panthers def. #31 Rocky Ford Meloneers: 18-1

Game 16: #15 Lyons Lions def. #18 Yuma Indians: 6-3


Sweet 16 (Regional Championships)

Friday, May 20th/Saturday, May 21st/Sunday, May 22nd/Monday, May 23rd


Region 1 (Host: Limon)

Game 17: #1 Limon Badgers def. #16 Byers Bulldogs: 18-1


Region 2 (Host: Wiggins)

Game 18: #8 Wiggins Tigers def. #9 Ignacio Bobcats: 6-1


Region 3 (Host: Burlington)

Game 19: #13 Denver Christian Thunder def. #4 Burlington Cougars: 8-6


Region 4 (Host: Highland)

Game 20: #5 Highland Huskies def. #21 Colorado Springs Christian Lions: 9-2


Region 5 (Host: St. Mary's)

Game 21: #3 St. Mary's Pirates def. #11 Trinidad Miners: 11-0


Region 6 (Host: Rye)

Game 22: #3 Rye Thunderbolts def. #19 Dawson School Mustangs: 8-7


Region 7 (Host: Swink)

Game 23: #10 Buena Vista Demons def. #26 Monte Vista Pirates: 21-1


Region 8 (Host: Peyton)

Game 24: #2 Peyton Panthers vs. #15 Lyons Lions: 14-1


Elite 8 (State Quarterfinals)

Friday, May 27th (Runyon Sports Complex)


Game 25 (Hobbs Field): #2 Peyton Panthers vs. #10 Buena Vista Demons: 10am

Game 26 (Andenucio Field): #3 Rye Thunderbolts vs. #6 St. Mary's Pirates: 10am

Game 27 (Hobbs Field): #1 Limon Badgers vs. #8 Wiggins Tigers: 12:30pm

Game 28 (Andenucio Field): #5 Highland Huskies vs. #13 Denver Christian Thunder: 12:30pm


Final 4 (State Semifinals)

Saturday, May 28th (Runyon Sports Complex)


Game 29: Winner Game 25 vs. Winner Game 26: TBD

Game 30: Winner Game 27 vs. Winner Game 28: TBD


Championship (State Championship)

Saturday, June 4th (Rawlings Field, CSU-Pueblo)


Game 31: Winner Game 29 vs. Winner Game 30: TBD





58 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All