• randy41231

2022 Girls Basketball District Schedules

Updated: Feb 28



March Madness is right around the corner. District/League tournaments get underway this week in Class 1A thru 3A. Keep up to date with all the girl's tournaments here all week.


1A


District 2

Quarterfinals (Tuesday, February 22nd) *Lamar Community Building*

Game 1: #4 Cheraw Lady Wolverines def. #5 Granada Lady Bobcats: 51-32

Game 2: #2 Cheyenne Wells Lady Tigers def. #7 Wiley Lady Panthers: 38-21

Game 3: #3 Kit Carson Lady Wildcats def. #6 Eads Lady Eagles: 38-35


Semifinals (Thursday, February 24th) *Lamar Community Building*

Game 4: #1 McClave Lady Cardials def. #4 Cheraw Lady Wolverines: 53-31

Game 5: #3 Kit Carson Lady Wildcats def. #2 Cheyenne Wells Lady Tigers: 32-14


3rd Place/Championship (Saturday, February 26th) *Lamar Community Building*

Game 6 (3rd Place): #2 Cheyenne Wells Lady Tigers def. #4 Cheraw Lady Wolverines: 29-24

Game 7 (Championship): #1 McClave Lady Cardinals def. #3 Kit Carson Lady Wildcats: 30-28



District 3

Quarterfinals (Monday, February 21st/Tuesday, February 22nd) *Higher Seed Hosts*

Game 1: #4 La Veta Lady Redhawks def. #5 Walsh Lady Eagles: 52-20

Game 2: #3 Kim/Branson Lady Mustangs def. #6 Manzanola Lady Bobcats: 59-4

Game 3: #2 Springfield Lady Longhorns def. #7 Primero Lady Bulldogs: 69-15


Semifinals (Thursday, February 24th) *Las Animas High School*

Game 4: #2 Springfield Lady Longhorns def. #3 Kim/Branson Lady Mustangs: 34-31

Game 5: #1 South Baca Lady Patriots def. #4 La Veta Lady Redhawks: 58-12


3rd Place/Championship (Saturday, February 25th) *Las Animas High School*

Game 6 (3rd Place): #3 Kim/Branson Lady Mustangs def. #4 La Veta Lady Redhawks: 37-23

Game 7 (Championship): #2 Springfield Lady Longhorns def. #1 South Baca Lady Patriots: 33-29


2A

District 6

Play-In Games (Thursday, February 17th) *Higher Seed Hosts*

Game 1: #5 Crowley County Lady Chargers def. #4 Swallows Charter Lady Spartans: 37-34

Game 2: #4 Las Animas Lady Trojans def. #5 John Mall Lady Panthers: 54-25


Quarterfinals (Tuesday, February 22nd) *Higher Seed Hosts*

Game 3: #1 Swink Lady Lions def. #5 Crowley County Lady Chargers: 41-26

Game 4: #2 Hoehne Lady Farmers def. #3 Rocky Ford Lady Meloneers: 60-24

Game 5: #2 Holly Lady Wildcats def. #3 Fowler Lady Grizzlies: 60-57

Game 6: #1 Rye Lady Thunderbolts def. #4 Las Animas Lady Trojans: 69-30


Semifinals (Thursday, February 24th) *La Junta High School*

Game 7: #2 Hoehne Lady Farmers def. #1 Swink Lady Lions: 52-20

Game 8: #1 Rye Lady Thunderbolts def. #2 Holly Lady Wildcats: 69-30


3rd Place/Championship (Friday, February 25th) *La Junta High School*

Game 9 (3rd Place): #1 Swink Lady Lions def. #2 Holly Lady Wildcats: 46-27

Game 10 (Championship): #1 Rye Lady Thunderbolts def. #2 Hoehne Lady Farmers: 33-24


3A

Tri-Peaks League

First Round (Saturday, February 19th) *Higher Seed Hosts*

Game 1: #8 Salida Lady Spartans def. #9 Woodland Park Lady Panthers: 54-28

Game 2: #5 Lamar Lady Savages def. #12 James Irwin Lady Jaguars: 57-10

Game 3: #10 Manitou Springs Lady Mustangs def. #7 La Junta Lady Tigers: 57-51

Game 4: #6 Buena Vista Lady Demons def. #11 Banning Lewis Lady Stallions: 50-24


Quarterfinals (Tuesday, February 22nd) *Higher Seed Hosts*

Game 5: #1 Vanguard Lady Coursers def. #8 Salida Lady Spartans: 57-24

Game 6: #5 Lamar Lady Savages def. #4 Ellicott Lady Thunderhawks: 56-46

Game 7: #2 St. Mary's Lady Pirates def. #10 Manitou Springs Lady Mustangs: 54-45

Game 8: #3 Colorado Springs Christian Lady Lions def. #6 Buena Vista Lady Demons: 42-20


Semifinals (Friday, February 25th) *Florence HS*

Game 9 (Consolation): #4 Ellicott Lady Thunderhawks def. #8 Salida Lady Spartans: 53-37

Game 10 (Consolation): #6 Buena Vista Lady Demons def. #10 Manitou Springs Lady Mustangs: 34-27

Game 11 (Championship): #5 Lamar Lady Savages def. #1 Vanguard Coursers: 46-45

Game 12 (Championship): #2 St. Mary's Lady Pirates def. #3 Colorado Springs Christian Lady Lions: 49-29


7th Place/5th Place/3rd Place/Championship (Saturday, February 26th) *Florence HS*

Game 13 (7th Place): #10 Manitou Springs Lady Mustangs def. #8 Salida Lady Spartans: 11am

Game 14 (5th Place): #4 Ellicott Lady Thunderhawks def. #6 Buena Vista Lady Demons: 33-24

Game 15 (3rd Place): #1 Vanguard Lady Coursers def. #3 Colorado Springs Christian Lady Lions: 50-48

Game 16 (Championship): #5 Lamar Lady Savages def. #2 St. Mary's Lady Pirates: 46-41



88 views0 comments