2022 Girls Basketball State Schedules

Updated: Mar 14


Two words...MARCH MADNESS! The Big Dance is here. Great 8 games get underway from various locations this weekend. No teams from the coverage area are in the tournament but plenty of teams from the Lamar area are. Here is the schedule for this weekend.


1A

Quarterfinals (Thursday, March 10th) *University of Northern Colorado*

Game 1: #2 Flatirons Academy Lady Bison def. #7 Cheyenne Wells Lady Tigers: 64-24

Game 2: #1 Briggsdale Lady Falcons def. #8 Lone Star Lady Longhorns: 59-49

Game 3: #4 Fleming Lady Wildcats def. #5 Sangre de Cristo Lady Thunderbirds: 43-30

Game 4: #3 McClave Lady Cardinals def. #6 Dove Creek Lady Bulldogs: 48-42


Semifinals (Friday, March 11th) *University of Northern Colorado*

Game 5 (Consolation): #8 Lone Star Lady Longhorns def. #5 Sangre de Cristo Lady Thunderbirds: 73-49

Game 6 (Consolation): #7 Cheyenne Wells Lady Tigers def. #6 Dove Creek Lady Bulldogs: 43-31

Game 7 (Championship): #2 Flatirons Academy Lady Bison def. #3 McClave Lady Cardinals: 44-33

Game 8 (Championship): #1 Briggsdale Lady Falcons def. #4 Fleming Lady Wildcats: 57-27


5th Place/3rd Place (Saturday, March 12th) *University of Northern Colorado*

Game 9 (5th Place): #8 Lone Star Lady Longhorns def. #7 Cheyenne Wells Lady Tigers: 40-35

Game 10 (3rd Place): #4 Fleming Lady Wildcats def. #3 McClave Lady Cardinals: 46-28


Championship (Saturday March 12th) *Budweiser Event Center*

Game 11 (Championship): #2 Flatirons Academy Lady Bison def. #1 Briggsdale Lady Falcons: 52-43


3A

First Round (Friday, March 4th) *Host Sites*

Game 1: #1 Platte Valley Lady Broncos def. #32 DSST: Byers Lady Falcons: 59-20

Game 2: #17 Kent Denver Lady Sun Devils def. #16 Highland Lady Huskies: 47-44

Game 3: #8 Lamar Lady Savages def. #25 Denver West Cowgirls: 67-47

Game 4: #9 Eaton Lady Reds def. #24 North Fork Lady Miners: 44-23

Game 5: #5 Lutheran Lady Lions def. #28 Manitou Springs Lady Mustangs: 64-28

Game 6: #12 St. Mary's Lady Pirates def. #21 SkyView Academy Lady Hawks: 77-68

Game 7: #4 Grand Valley Lady Cardinals def. #29 Buena Vista Lady Demons: 60-51

Game 8: #20 Colorado Academy Lady Mustangs def. #13 Ellicott Lady Thunderhawks: 45-43

Game 9: #2 University Lady Bulldogs def. #31 Eagle Ridge Academy Lady Warriors: 55-15

Game 10: #15 Coal Ridge Lady Titans def. #18 Resurrection Christian Lady Cougars: 45-43

Game 11: #26 Jefferson Academy Lady Jaguars def. #7 The Academy Lady Wildcats: 53-47

Game 12: #10 Delta Lady Panthers def. #23 Alamosa Mean Moose: 48-35

Game 13: #6 Pagosa Springs Lady Pirates def. #27 Valley Lady Vikings: 41-23

Game 14: #11 Colorado Springs Christian Lady Lions def. #22 Moffat County Lady Bulldogs: 61-44

Game 15: #3 Vanguard Lady Coursers def. #30 Strasburg Lady Indians: 50-44

Game 16: #14 Centauri Lady Falcons def. #19 Prospect Ridge Academy Lady Miners: 59-45


Sweet 16 (Saturday, March 5th) *Host Sites*

Game 17: #1 Platte Valley Lady Broncos def. #17 Kent Denver Lady Sun Devils: 68-43

Game 18: #8 Lamar Lady Savages def. #9 Eaton Lady Reds: 47-43

Game 19: #12 St. Mary's Lady Pirates def. #5 Lutheran Lady Lions: 63-53

Game 20: #4 Grand Valley Lady Cardinals def. #20 Colorado Academy Lady Mustangs: 57-28

Game 21: #2 University Lady Bulldogs def. #22 Coal Ridge Lady Miners: 48-22

Game 22: #10 Delta Lady Panthers def. #26 Jefferson Academy Lady Jaguars: 58-29

Game 23: #11 Colorado Springs Christian Lady Lions def. #6 Pagosa Springs Lady Pirates: 33-22

Game 24: #3 Vanguard Lady Coursers def. #14 Centauri Lady Falcons: 59-50


Great 8 (Thursday, March 10th) *University of Denver*

Game 25: #3 Vanguard Lady Coursers def. #11 Colorado Springs Christian Lady Lions: 39-35

Game 26: #1 Platte Valley Lady Broncos def. #8 Lamar Lady Savages: 53-27

Game 27: #2 University Lady Bulldogs def. #10 Delta Lady Panthers: 44-32

Game 28: #4 Grand Valley Lady Cardinals def. #12 St. Mary's Lady Pirates: 52-50


Final 4 (Friday, March 11th) *University of Denver*

Game 29: #2 University Lady Bulldogs def. #3 Vanguard Lady Coursers: 52-37

Game 30: #1 Platte Valley Lady Broncos def. #4 Grand Valley Lady Cardinals: 52-33


3rd Place/Championship (Saturday, March 12th) *University of Denver*

Game 31 (3rd Place): #3 Vanguard Lady Coursers def. #4 Grand Valley Lady Cardinals: 44-30

Game 32 (Championship): #1 Platte Valley Lady Broncos def. #2 University Lady Bulldogs: 70-50



84 views0 comments